Privacy

Our Privacy Policy

Plant Works Nutrition knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting the website at www.myplantworks.com or using any of the services available at the website, you acknowledge and accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information in the following ways.

 

How We Use Your Information

When you use our site, as part of signup or purchasing processes, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features. We use the personal information you provide to enhance your website experience.

We neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We share your personal information in personally identifiable form only as described below.

 

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card or debit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make emails more interesting and improve our service to you.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@plantworksnutrition.com

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you may not withdraw your consent for us to contact you or use your information regarding incomplete transactions. We may still contact you regarding product payments, shipping, and returns, regardless of your decision to opt-out of communication with us.

As part of the website and services, you may receive communications from us, whether by email or other means. We may send you email, contact you, or engage you in other communication that we or they determine relate to your use of the website.

 

Do Not Track Policy

At this time, we do not track your online activities outside of the website.

 

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the "Shine the Light" law), California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services from us are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities). If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this information, please submit a request to: support@plantworksnutrition.com

 

Your Financial Information

We do not currently collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card or debit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information); that information is collected and stored by our third party payment processors, and use and storage of that information is governed by the payment processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Your credit card data is stored encrypted in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

However, if you have registered into the Plant Works Nutrition subscription and auto-renewal program, then we also store your data for use with your recurring orders. All of our payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Third Party Services

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our site’s Terms of Service. When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not lost, misused, or inappropriately accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, personal information or otherwise. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

Cookie Information

Cookies are pieces of information that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain personal information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the site and may associate that information with your account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the features of the site.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer. When linking to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

 

Usage Information

When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data tells us how often customers use parts of the website, so that we can make the website appealing to as many customers as possible. We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners, so that they can understand how often people use their services and our website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

 

Disclosures for Our Protection and Others

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection, credit risk reduction, and spam/malware prevention.

 

Changes to Personal Information

If you would like to change, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or have any other questions or concerns, contact us at support@plantworksnutrition.com

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the website or our services after such changes have been posted.

Effective Date: August 2018